The MTP Project is aiming to strengthen the human capital across the Uzbek managerial community placing particular emphasis on Small and Medium sized Enterprises with view to improving the performance of the SME sector in the Republic of Uzbekistan, in terms of contribution to GDP and job creation.
Project funding, the Consortium
The project “Management Training Programme (MTP) – Capacity Building for SME Management” is the EU project in Uzbekistan and will be executed by a consortium led by European Profiles S.A., Greece, which consists of   WYG International Limited, United Kingdom, CCI Paris Ile-de-France, France, Birmingham Chamber of Commerce (BCI), United Kingdom,PLANET S.A., Greece, Anticrisis Management Consulting (AMC), Uzbekistan.
Beneficiaries, Partners and their contribution in Uzbekistan
The Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan is a primary beneficiary of the project undertaking the role of project partner and contributing to implementation through provision of in-kind logistical and technical support and training facilities.
Other local Business Support Organisations would also be beneficiaries of the project.
MTP Project’s objectives, components & and the target groups
The specific objective of the Project is to increase the stock of qualified and competent entrepreneurs and managers (human capital) able to effectively start up and manage local SMEs and ensure their sustainable development in a long term perspective.
How and for Whom?
To achieve its aim the project will undertake specific activities for the training of managers and experts from Uzbekistan.
• Training of Uzbek managers / entrepreneurs from Small and Medium Enterprises through internships in EU countries;
• Training of Uzbek experts from Business Support Organizations through internships in EU countries (min. 115 internship participants);
• Capacity Building through a “Train the Trainers” (ToT) programme for experts from Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan and other Uzbek Business Support Organizations;
• Capacity Building through a “Train the Trainers” programme for freelance trainers and consultants
The participation in training activities and in the internships of MTP Project is free of charge for all the participants from Uzbekistan and for the hosting companies in EU countries.
All the expenses related to travel costs (except 400 Euro as contribution of each participant to the flight ticket), accommodation in European Union countries, visa, insurance are covered by MTP Project.
What are the actual benefits?
Uzbek managers during the training and internships in EU companies will be able to exchange experience with their EU colleagues, learn about modern management methods, and get acquainted with European business culture.
Uzbek companies will have the chance to build up a network with new EU business partners and increase their competitiveness and business performance, as well as
EU companies will be able to learn more about investments, business opportunities and features of doing business in Uzbekistan, as well as establish new business partnerships with Uzbek companies.
The MTP Project intends to capitalize on all networks and contacts available both in Uzbekistan and through Consortium members to maximize and target outreach to EU companies, stimulating their interest and gaining their support and participation in the project.
EU funding in Uzbekistan
In Uzbekistan, the EU cooperation focuses primarily on: