EU programs in Uzbekistan
Uzbekistan and European Union are mutually interested in development of partnership relations, encouragement of amicable cooperation and prosperity. Today European Union continues its investing in Central Asia and in each country of this region separately and devotes its funds for regional projects. There are various EU programs in Uzbekistan and six directions of them. The first project INOGATE concerns electric-power and water resources. This program refers to the spheres of oil and gas and electric-power industry, renewable power sources and energy efficiency. It serves to conduct a feasibility study, legal and institutional assistance and engineering support.
The transport area of Uzbekistan is also maintained by European Union within the framework of the TRASECA program. Over a period of 10-15 years there were executed 32 projects in the field of automobile and aircraft transportations, as well as modernization of multimodal logistic centers and ports.
Small and medium enterprises are supported by EU funding in Uzbekistan within the framework of the regional program “Central Asia Invest” in order to aid development of small and medium enterprises by means of various projects on formation of new local middleman organizations.
The next direction of EU coordination of Uzbek development is boundaries control and drug interdiction. The BOMKA program cooperates with seven establishments in the Republic and its technical assistance amounts to $4.8 mln. The drug action program CADAP is aimed at gradual admission of European practices in the field of antidrug activities.
The attaining of the Millennium Development Goals in the area of the universal school education is aimed at 2015. Now the financing of educational and scientific projects in Uzbekistan by European Union is achieved via regional programs TEMPUS and Erasmus Mundus in the field of university degree and career and technical education. CAREN which is a scientific and research web-site for universities and centers of the Republic is also introduced by EU programs. Uzbekistan is now invited for the first conference of Education Ministers from European Union and Central Asia.
The environment control is of prime importance in Uzbekistan. Forest devastation, desertification, natural calamities represent a constant danger. Conservation of natural resources and biological diversity is top-priority in the framework of European Ecological program. This program is divided into two phases. The first phase is connected with water resources and the second one should increase and complement the first one.