Workshop on "Tax Legislation In Relation to SMEs” in Kashkadarya Region
Published: 30 November 2016
On November 29, 2016, the Training Centre at the Kashkadarya branch of CCI has independently organized and held a seminar on "The tax legislation in relation to SMEs" in accordance with the approved schedule of demonstration workshops in the training center of the Chamber of Commerce of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The seminar was attended by representatives of business circles of the textile industry, innovative technologies, the construction industry, farming, trade, service delivery (typography, photos, etc..), transport logistics, as well as CCI staff management in Kashkadarya region of 22 people (8 of which were women).
During the seminar D.Amirkulov (the trainer of training center), A.Saidov (head of the tax inspectorate), E.Yusupov (Head of Legal Department of CCI) have provided students with detailed information on the content of the presidential resolution #4848 dated 05/10/2016 «On additional measures to ensure the accelerated development of entrepreneurship, all-round protection of private property and the qualitative improvement of business climate», on the system of the application of tax policy in small businesses and, in particular, clarified the provisions on tax benefits and preferences provided to small businesses and private entrepreneurship in Uzbekistan.
Particularly, it was noted the cancellation of all kinds of unscheduled inspections of business entities, counter checks, tax breaks for new companies with foreign participation in the period of 5 years since its inception, cancellation statement and account of export contracts and others from January 1, 2017.
The speakers emphasized, that by this document provided the provision of legal support to businesses, the practical use of the standards and requirements of the legislation, the rights and legitimate interests of businesses.
The workshop was conducted with the use of multimedia in the form of interactive dialogue, where students were able to get detailed answers to their questions, including tax incentives for businesses in the management of various business activities.