The practical experience shows that elevation of small business and private entrepreneurship largely contributes to GDP, creates additional work places and inevitably leads to economic growth of a country. The sustainable part of the project is that it focuses on raising human capacity of the private sector of Uzbekistan. The project is implemented via two components. The first component stipulates training Uzbek managers through short-term internships in the EU countries. The Uzbek managers and entrepreneurs have an opportunity to exchange experiences, present their products, and build business networks which often leads to partnerships and joint-ventures.
The second component pursues raising local business potential through delivering high quality, state-of-the-art and relevant training seminars to business community, particularly to the members of Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan (CCIU). To realize it, the project within the frame of Component 2 arranged two cycles of Training of Trainers (ToTs). Local, experienced freelance consultants, employees of Business Support Organizations (BSOs) took part in this ToT, and in the future will be collaborating with CCIU to train their entrepreneurs in the following fields such as corporate governance, business planning, marketing, activities related to export-import, ICT in business, innovation in business, etc. Currently, within the frame of 2nd component MTP works with CCIU training centers (TCs) in 5 regions.